Download a PDF of this section: The Faculty of Applied Science Print this page Email this page

Department of Mechanical Engineering

S. I. Green, Head

Go to topGo to top

Professors Emeriti

K. V. Bury, B.A.Sc. (Tor.), B.A. (Sir.G.Wms), M.S. (Cal.Tech.), M.B.A. (Stan.), Ph.D. (Tor.)
S. M. Calisal, B.Sc. (Robert Coll.), M.S., Ph.D. (Calif., Berkeley), P.Eng., Fellow: SNAME, ASME
R. L. Evans, B.A.Sc. (Br.Col.), M.A.Sc. (Tor.), Ph.D. (Camb.), P.Eng., C.Eng., FIMechE, Fellow SAE, CAE
E. Hauptmann, B.Sc. (Alta.), M.S., Ph.D. (Cal.Tech.)
G. M. Homsy, B.S. (Calif., Berkeley), M.S., Ph.D (Ill.), Fellow, American Physical Society, Member, US National Academy of Engineering
S. G. Hutton, B.Sc. (Nott.) M.Sc. (Calg.), Ph.D. (Br.Col.), P.Eng., Mem. ASME, SNAME
M. Iqbal, B.A., B.Sc.Eng. (Punj.), M.Eng., Ph.D.
D. W. McAdam, B.Sc. (Alta.), Ph.D. (Br.Col.), P.Eng.
H. Ramsey, B.Sc. (Alta.), M.S., Ph.D. (Stan.)
M. E. Salcudean, B.Eng., Ph.D. (Romania), O.C., O.B.C., D.Sc. Hon. (Ott.), D.Sc. Hon. (Br.Col.), D.Eng. Hon. (Wat.)
H. Vaughan, B.Sc. (Brist.), M.Sc. (Camb.), Ph.D. (Glas.), Fellow Royal Inst. of Naval Architects, C.Eng.
I. Yellowley, B.Sc. (Nott.), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Manc.)

Go to topGo to top

Professors

Y. Altintas, B.Sc. (Istanbul Tech.), M.Sc. (New Bruns.), Ph.D. (McM.), P.Eng., Hon. Dr. Ing. (Stutt.), Hon. Dr. Cau. (Budapest), Fellow FRSC, CAE, CE, ASME, SME, CIRP, ISNM, AVH, Tokyo, P&WC, NSERC-Pratt & Whitney Industrial Research Chair
M. Chiao, B.S., M.S. (N. Taiwan), Ph.D. (Calif., Berkeley), P.Eng.
P. A. Cripton, B.Sc. (Dal.), B.Eng. (T.U.N.S.), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Qu.), P. Eng., Mem. ORS, SAE, ISB, ASTM
E. A. Croft, B.Sc. (Br.Col.), M.A.Sc. (Wat.), Ph.D. (Tor.), P.Eng., Fellow ASME, Engineers Canada; Mem. IEEE
C. W. de Silva, B.Sc.Eng. (Ceyl.), M.A.Sc. (Tor.), Ph.D. (Camb.), Ph.D. (M.I.T.), D.Eng. (Wat.), P.Eng., FASME, FIEEE, FRSC
H. -Y. S. Feng, B.S. (Taiwan Nat'l.), M.S., Ph.D. (Ohio), P.Eng., Mem. ASME
I.A. Frigaard, B.Sc. (Cardiff), M.Sc., D.Phil. (Oxf.), C.Math, Mem. SPE, Soc. Rheology, CAIMS, SIAM
M. S. Gadala, B.Sc., M.Sc. (Cairo), Ph.D. (McM.), P. Eng.
S. I. Green, B.A.Sc. (Tor.), M.S., Ph.D. (Cal.Tech.), P.Eng., Mem. ASME, PAPTAC, TAPPI
A. J. Hodgson, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Br.Col.), Ph.D. (M.I.T.; Harv.), Mem. ASME, IEEE, CAOS, Director of Graduate Biomedical Engineering Program
W. Merida, B.Sc. (Trent), M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Vic.(BC)), Mem. ASME, ECS, Director of Clean Energy Research Centre
C. F. Ollivier-Gooch, B.A., B.S. (Rice), M.S., Ph.D. (Stan.), P.Eng., Mem. ASME, AIAA, SIAM
J. A. Olson, B.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Br.Col.), Mem. Paptac, P.Eng., Mem. Paptac, ASME, TAPPI, Industry Advisory Council for Institute for Computing Information and Cognitive Systems
T. R. Oxland, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Wat.), M.S. , M.Phil., Ph.D. (Yale), P. Eng., Fellow ASME, CAE; Mem. ISSLS, ORS
S. N. Rogak, B.A.Sc. (Br.Col.), M.S., Ph.D. (Cal.Tech.), P.Eng., Mem. SAE
R. N. Rohling, B.A.Sc. (Br.Col.), M.Eng. (McG.), Ph.D. (Camb.), P.Eng.
F. Sassani, B.Sc. (Sharif), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Manc.), P.Eng., Fellow Inst. Manf., ASME, EIC
G. S. Schajer, B.A., M.A. (Camb.), M.S., Ph.D. (Calif., Berkeley), P.Eng., P.E., C.Eng., Eur. Ing., FCAE, FIMechE, Fellow ASME, CAE, Mem. SEM
B. Stoeber, M.Sc. (Darmstadt), M.Sc. (E.C. Lyon), Ph.D. (Calif., Berkeley), P.Eng., Mem. Soc. of Rheology, Mem. IEEE, Tier 2 Canada Research Chair in Microfluidics and Sensing Technology

Go to topGo to top

Associate Professor Emeritus

A. B. Dunwoody, B.A.Sc. (Br.Col.), Ph.D. (M.I.T.), P.Eng.
D. P. Romilly, B.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Wat.), P.Eng, Councillor CASI, Mem. SAE, ASM, CMBES, AIAA

Go to topGo to top

Associate Professors

W. K. Bushe, B.Sc. (Alta.), Ph.D. (Camb.), P.Eng.
D. Grecov, B.Eng. (U.P.B.), Ph.D. (I.N.P.G.), P.Eng., Mem. Soc. Rheology, ASME
H. Ma, B.A.Sc. (Br.Col.), S.M., Ph.D. (M.I.T.)
R. Nagamume, B.Sc., M.Sc. (Osaka), Ph.D. (Roy.Inst.Tech, SE), P.Eng., Mem. IEEE, ASME, Tier 2 Canada Research Chair in Controls Engineering
A. S. Phani, B.Tech. (Nagarjuna), M.Sc. (I.I.S., India), Ph.D. (Camb.)
H. F. M. Van der Loos, Ph.D. (Stan.), P.Eng., Mem. IEEE, ASME, RESNA, Patrick Campbell Design Chair

Go to topGo to top

Assistant Professors

J. Abello, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. (Cornell), P.Eng., Mem. AHS, CEEA, TBP
M. Bacca, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D., (Trento), Mem. ASME
G. Elfring, B.Eng., M.A.Sc. (Vic.(B.C.), Ph.D. (Calif., S.Diego)
A. Giang, B.A.Sc. (Tor.), S.M., Ph.D. (M.I.T.)
J. Jelovica, B.Sc., M.Sc. (Rijeka), Ph.D. (Aalto)
X. Jin, B.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Beihang), Ph.D. (Br.Col.)
P. Kirchen, B.Sc., M.Sc. (Alta.), Dr.Sc. (ETH Zurich), Mem. ASME, SAE
M. Ponga, B.S. (La Plata), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Seville, ES)
N. Zimmerman, B.A.Sc. (Wat.), Ph.D. (Tor.)

Go to topGo to top

Professor of Teaching

J. Mikkelsen, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Br.Col.), P.Eng., Mem. SNAME, ASME, SAE, Executive Director of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering Program
P. Ostafichuk, B.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Br.Col.), Mem. ASEE, ASME
T. N. Teslenko, B.A. (Kharkiv, Ukraine), C.Ph.Sc. (Ukraine), Ph.D. (S.Fraser), Mem. ASEE, IEEE, NCTE, CASDW

Go to topGo to top

Senior Instructors

N. Atabaki, B.Sc. (Sharif, Tehran), M.A.Sc. (É.Polytech), Ph.D. (McG.), Mem. ASME, Assoc. Mem. ASHRAE, P.Eng.
V. Prodanovic, B.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Belgr.), Ph.D. (Br.Col.), Chair of the Vantage Engineering Program, Director of Master in Engineering Leadership Clean Energy Engineering Program

Go to topGo to top

Instructors

A. d'Entremont, B.Eng. (McG), M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Br.Col.)
C. McKesson, B.S.E. (Mich.), M.S., Ph.D. (N. Orleans), Managing Director of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering Program

Go to topGo to top

Lecturer

M. Fengler, B.A.Sc. (Br.Col.), P.Eng.

Go to topGo to top

Associate Members

J.S. Blouin, D.C. (Queb.), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Laval)
K. M. MacLean, B.S. (Stan.), M.S., Ph.D. (M.I.T.)
M. Martinez, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Tor.), Ph.D. (Br.Col.)
H. Najjaran, B.A.Sc. (U.S.T. Iran), M.A.Sc. (Tehran), Ph.D. (Tor.), P.Eng.
R. J. Seethaler, B.A.Sc. (Tor.), M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Br.Col.)
D. R. Wilson, B.Eng. (McG.), D.Phil. (Oxf.), Mem. ORS, OARSI, ISMRM

Go to topGo to top

Adjunct Professors

R. Allan, B.Sc. (Glas.)
D. Eadie, B.A., Ph.D. (Vic. (B.C.))
L. Gamage, B.Sc. (Moratuwa), M.Sc. (De Mont.), Ph.D. (Br.Col.)
D. Gelbart, B.Sc, M.Sc. (Technion), D.Sc. (Br.Col.)
R. Gooding, B.Sc. (McG.), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Br.Col.)
P. Koenig, B.Sc. (Webb Inst.), M.Sc. (Calif., Berkeley), M.Sc., D.Sc. (GWU)
D.E. McGreer, B.A.Sc. (Br.Col.)
A. Vakil, B.Sc., M.Sc. (Sharif), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Br.Col.)

a place of mind, The University of British Columbia

Student Services
Vancouver Campus
1874 East Mall
Vancouver, BC Canada V6T 1Z1

Emergency Procedures | Accessibility | Contact UBC | © Copyright The University of British Columbia