Establishment and Constitution

Administrative Officers > Provost and Vice-President, Academic

Provost and Vice-President, Academic

A.J. Szeri, B.Sc. (Pitt.), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Cornell)

Vice-Provosts

M. Chandrashekaran, B.Tech. (IIT Madras), Ph.D. (Ariz. State), International
E. Eich, B.A. (UMD), M.A., Ph.D. (Tor.), Academic Affairs
S. Porter, B.Sc. (New Br.), Ph.D. (Br. Col.), Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
P. Ratner, B.Sc., M.N., Ph.D. (Alta.), FCAHS, Enrolment and Academic Facilities

Associate Vice-Presidents

J. Burns, B.Comm (RRMC), CSE, CME, Information Technology
E. Eich, B.A. (UMD), M.A., Ph.D. (Tor.), Academic Affairs
S. Finlay, B.A. (W.Ont.), B.A.A. (Ryerson), M.A., Ph.D. (Lough.), Equity and Inclusion
P. Ratner, B.Sc., M.N., Ph.D. (Alta.), FCAHS, Enrolment and Academic Facilities
K. Ross, B.A. (Alta.), M.A. (RRMC), Ed.D. (S.Fraser), Enrolment Services

Deans of Faculties

G. Averill, B.A., Ph.D. (Wash.), Dean of Arts
M. W. H. Coughtrie, B.Sc., Ph.D. (Dund.), Dean of Pharmaceutical Sciences
C. Dauvergne, B.A., M.A. (Car.), LL.B. (Br. Col.), Ph.D. (ANU), Dean of Law
B. W. Frank, B.A., B.Ed., M.Ed. (Acad.), Ph.D. (Dal.), Dean of Education
R. Helsley, B.S. (Oregon), M.A., Ph.D. (Princeton), Dean of Commerce and Business Administration
J. Innes, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Camb.), CEnv., Dean of Forestry
D. P. A. Kelleher, M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O., B.A., M.D. (Trinity(Dub.)), FRCPI, FRCP. FMedSci, FTCD, AGAF, FIAMS, Dean of Medicine
M. MacDougall, B.A. (Calif., S Diego), Ph.D. (S. Calif), Dean of Dentistry
J. Olson, B.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Br. Col.), P.Eng., Interim Dean of Applied Science
S. M. Peacock, B.S., M.S. (M.I.T.), Ph.D. (Calif., L.A.), Dean of Science
S. Porter, B.Sc. (New Br.), Ph.D. (Br. Col.), Dean of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
R. Y. Yada, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Br.Col.), Dean of Land and Food Systems

Academic Innovation

H. Brock, B.Sc. (Br.Col.), D.Phil. (Oxf.). Associate Provost, Academic Innovation

Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology

S. Bates, M.A. (Camb.), Ph.D. (Manc.), Senior Advisor, Teaching and Learning, and Academic Director

Extended Learning

G.J. Kiczales, Executive Director

Program Directors

M.. Aubé, B.A., M.A., Interim Director, Writing Programs
D. Black, B.A., M.A., Director, Community Programs; Director, Centre for Cultural Planning and Development
D. Boeck, B.P.E., M.Sc., Associate Director, Life and Career Programs
J. Plessis, B.A., M.A., PhD., Program Director, UBC Continuing Studies
K. Rolston, B.A., M.A., Director, Centre for Intercultural Communication and Language Programs
A. Scales, B.A., M.A., Director, English Language Institute

Enrolment Services and Registrar

K. U. Ross, B.A. (Alta.), M.A. (R.Roads), Ed.D. (S.Fraser), Associate Vice-President, Enrolment Services and Registrar

Associate Registrars

A. Arida, B.A. (Calg.), M.A. (Br.Col.), Associate Registrar and Director, Undergraduate Admissions and Student Recruitment
C. Eaton, B.A. (Br.Col.), Associate Registrar and Director, Senate and Curriculum
D. Fernandez, B.A. (Car.), M.Ed. (Br.Col.), Associate Registrar and Director, Student Support and Advising
J. Phelps, B.A. (Calif, S.Diego), M.Sc. (Wisc.-Mad.), Ph.D. (Br.Col.), Associate Registrar and Director, Transformation
F. Vogt, B.Sc. (S. Fraser), Deputy Registrar, Okanagan Campus
A. Yim, B.Sc. (Br.Col.), Associate Registrar and Director, Student Records and Systems Management

Equity and Inclusion

S. Finlay, B.A. (W. Ont.), B.A.A. (Ryerson), M.A., Ph.D. (Lough.), Associate Vice-President

Health

L. Nasmith, B.A. (Tor.), M.D.C.M., M.Ed. (McG.), CCFP, FCFP, Associate Provost, Health

First Nations House of Learning

L. Kesler, B.A. (Yale), M.A., Ph.D. (Tor.), Director

Information Technology

J. Burns, B.Comm. (RRMC), CSE, CME, Associate Vice-President Information Technology and Chief Information Officer
L. Carson, B.Sc. (Vic.(B.C.)), CISM, Associate Director, Information Security Management
S. Cundy, Associate Director, Research Computing Services
C. Fairlie, B.Sc., M.B.A. (W.Ont.), Director, Solutions Design and Delivery
M. Hernandez, B.Eng., B.Comm. (Andes), M.B.A. (RRMC), Chief Data Officer
P. Hobson, B.Sc. (Manc.), Director, Architecture, Strategy and Planning
S. Lamb, M.Sc. (Strath.), Deputy Chief Information Officer
K. Nowlan, B. Math. (Wat.) and M.B.A. (S.Fraser), Deputy CIO, Health
A. Paul, M.Sc. Electronics (Kuruk.), PMP, Director, Engagement Services
C. Pini, M.Sc. (Buenos Aires), Director, Teaching and Learning Services
A. Skomorowski, Associate Director, Quality and Methods
D. Thompson, Chief Information Security Officer
M. Thorson, B.A. (Florida), Chief Operating Officer

Library

University Librarian

S. E. Parker, B.A. (Earlham), M.A. (Ind.), M.L.S. (C.U.N.Y.)

Associate University Librarians

M. Burton, B.A. (King's(Alta.)), M.L.S. (Alta.), Deputy University Librarian
S. Armstrong, Associate University Librarian, Collection Development
A. Bell, B.A. (Qu.), M.L.I.S. (McG.), Associate University Librarian, Digital Programs and Services
L. Starr, B.Sc. (Alta.), M.L.S. (Tor.), Associate University Librarian, Research Services
S. Wilkins, B.A., M.L.S., LL.B. (Alta.), Associate University Librarian, Director - Irving K. Barber Learning Centre (Acting)

Planning and Institutional Research

L. Charter-Smith, CPA, CA, Acting Director

University Sustainability Initiative

J. Tansey, B.Sc., Ph.D. (E. Anglia), Executive Director


© 2018 The University of British Columbia | Vancouver
Information in this Academic Calendar is subject to change. Visit www.calendar.ubc.ca/vancouver for current details.
This document was generated on 23 May 2018 at 8:08 AM.