Download a PDF of this section: Establishment and Constitution Print this page Email this page

Provost and Vice-President, Academic, UBC Vancouver

Provost and Vice-President, Academic, UBC Vancouver

A.J. Szeri, B.Sc. (Pitt.), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Cornell)

Vice-Provosts

M. Chandrashekaran, B.Tech. (IIT Madras), Ph.D. (Ariz. State), International
S. Porter, B.Sc. (New Br.), Ph.D. (Br. Col.), Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
M. Quayle, BLArch. (Guelph), MLArch (Calif., Berkeley), D.Sc. (Guelph), Academic Affairs
P. Ratner, B.Sc., M.N., Ph.D. (Alta.), FCAHS, Enrolment and Academic Facilities

Associate Vice-Presidents

J. Burns, B.Comm (RRMC), CSE, CME, Information Technology
S. Finlay, B.A. (W.Ont.), B.A.A. (Ryerson), M.A., Ph.D. (Lough.), Equity and Inclusion
M. Quayle, BLArch. (Guelph), MLArch (Calif., Berkeley), D.Sc. (Guelph), Academic Affairs
P. Ratner, B.Sc., M.N., Ph.D. (Alta.), FCAHS, Enrolment and Academic Facilities
K. Ross, B.A. (Alta.), M.A. (R.Roads), Ed.D. (S.Fraser), Enrolment Services

Deans of Faculties

M.C. Aronson, A.B. (Bryn Mawr), M.S., Ph.D. (Illinois), Dean of Science
G. Averill, B.A., Ph.D. (Wash.), Dean of Arts
M. W. H. Coughtrie, B.Sc., Ph.D. (Dund.), Dean of Pharmaceutical Sciences
C. Dauvergne, B.A., M.A. (Car.), LL.B. (Br. Col.), Ph.D. (ANU), Dean of Law
B. W. Frank, B.A., B.Ed., M.Ed. (Acad.), Ph.D. (Dal.), Dean of Education
R. Helsley, B.S. (Oregon), M.A., Ph.D. (Princeton), Dean of Commerce and Business Administration
J. Innes, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Camb.), CEnv., Dean of Forestry
D. P. A. Kelleher, M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O., B.A., M.D. (Trinity(Dub.)), FRCPI, FRCP. FMedSci, FTCD, AGAF, FIAMS, Dean of Medicine
M. MacDougall, B.A. (Calif., S Diego), Ph.D. (S. Calif), Dean of Dentistry
J. Olson, B.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Br. Col.), P.Eng., Dean of Applied Science
S. Porter, B.Sc. (New Br.), Ph.D. (Br. Col.), Dean of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
R. Y. Yada, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Br.Col.), Dean of Land and Food Systems

Teaching and Learning

S. Bates, M.A. (Camb.), Ph.D. (Manc.), Associate Provost, Teaching and Learning

Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology

C. Hendricks, B.A. (Idaho), M.A., Ph.D. (T.Austin), Academic Director

Extended Learning

S. Bates, M.A. (Camb.), Ph.D. (Manc.), Associate Provost, Teaching and Learning, and Interim Executive Director

Program Directors

D. Black, B.A., M.A., Director, Community Programs
K. Rolston, B.A., M.A., Director, Intercultural Communication, Diversity and Inclusion
A. Scales, B.A., M.A., Director, English Language Institute

Enrolment Services and Registrar

K. U. Ross, B.A. (Alta.), M.A. (R.Roads), Ed.D. (S.Fraser), Associate Vice-President, Enrolment Services and Registrar

Associate Registrars

A. Arida, B.A. (Calg.), M.A. (Br.Col.), Deputy Registrar, Enrolment Services
C. Eaton, B.A. (Br.Col.), M.A. (R.Roads), Associate Registrar, Academic Governance, and Director, Senate and Curriculum Services
S. Saini, B.A. (Br.Col), B.Sc. (Br.Col.), Associate Registrar, Undergraduate Admissions and Student Recruitment & Advising
F. Vogt, B.Sc. (S. Fraser), Deputy Registrar, Okanagan Campus
A. Yim, B.Sc. (Br.Col.), Associate Registrar and Director, Student Records and Systems Management, Scheduling, Records and Systems Management, and HR Director
T. Tsang, B.Math (Waterloo), M.B.A. (Br. Col.), CFA, CPA, CGA, Associate Registrar and Director of Finance, Student Financial Management
J. Chin, B.Sc. (City University of Seattle), M.Sc. (University of Liverpool), Associate Registrar and Director, Student Support and Advising

Equity and Inclusion

S. Finlay, B.A. (W. Ont.), B.A.A. (Ryerson), M.A., Ph.D. (Lough.), Associate Vice-President

First Nations House of Learning

M.P. Moss, B.S. (WSU), M.N. (Phoenix), Ph.D. (T.Houston), J.D. (Hamline), R.N., F.A.A.N., Director

Information Technology

J. Burns, B.Comm. (R.Roads), Associate Vice-President Information Technology and Chief Information Officer
L. Carson, B.Sc. (Vic.(B.C.)), CISM, Associate Director, Information Security Management
S. Cundy, Director, Advanced Research Computing
Y. Gonzales, B.Sc (Accountancy), CPA,CMA, Associate Director Finance-IT
M. Hernandez, B.Eng., B.Comm. (Andes), M.B.A. (RRMC), Chief Data Officer
S. Lamb, M.Sc. (Strath.), Deputy Chief Information Officer
L. Ong, B.A., ABC, Director, Communications
A. Paul, M.Sc. Electronics (Kuruk.), PMP, Director, Engagement Services
A. Skomorowski, Director, Solution Design and Delivery
D. Thompson, Chief Information Security Officer

Library

University Librarian

S. E. Parker, B.A. (Earlham), M.A. (Ind.), M.L.S. (C.U.N.Y.)

Associate University Librarians

S. Armstrong, Associate University Librarian, Collection Development
A. Bell, B.A. (Qu.), M.L.I.S. (McG.), Associate University Librarian, Digital Programs and Services
L. Starr, B.Sc. (Alta.), M.L.S. (Tor.), Associate University Librarian, Research Services
S. Wilkins, B.A., M.L.S., LL.B. (Alta.), Associate University Librarian, Director - Irving K. Barber Learning Centre

Planning and Institutional Research

S. McKeown, M.A., Ph.D. (Br.Col.), Chief Institutional Research Officer

University Sustainability Initiative

J. Marcus, Ph.D. (Vic.(B.C.)), Interim Co-Executive Director
V. Smith, M.A. (R.Roads), Interim Co-Executive Director

Page last updated: June 17, 2020

The University of British Columbia

Student Services
Vancouver Campus
1874 East Mall
Vancouver, BC Canada V6T 1Z1

Emergency Procedures | Accessibility | Contact UBC | © Copyright The University of British Columbia